ORTEGA, P.J.
[…] The following provisions of that statute are relevant to our analysis:
SERA's argument at trial and on appeal is straightforward. SERA contends that ORS 87.010(5) authorizes its lien on the land and structures necessary for the use of the plans, drawings, or specifications it prepared. ORS 87.035(2) provides that the lien must be perfected by recording a claim of lien. ORS 87.025(7) states, in part, that "[t]he perfection of lien under ORS 87.035 relates to the date of commencement of the improvement as defined in ORS 87.005." SERA asserts that its lien relates back to the date that BooCo began work on the development property in July 2006 because "commencement of the improvement" is defined in ORS 87.005(1) as the "first actual preparation or construction upon the site * * * of such substantial character as to notify interested persons that preparation or construction upon the site has begun or is about to begin[,]" and ORS 87.005(9) provides that "`[p]reparation' means excavating, surveying, landscaping, demolishing or detaching existing structures or leveling, filling in or otherwise making land ready for construction." According to SERA, because BooCo's site preparation began in July 2006 — before Shorebank recorded its trust deed — SERA's lien has priority over Shorebank's trust deed.